Mac Markdown apps, sorted by the job they do

Almost every roundup of Mac Markdown apps ranks tools that were built for different jobs, which is how people end up creating a vault to read a README. This one groups them by job first: reading files you did not write, writing documents you did, and keeping a library of linked notes. Sizes are measured, not copied.

Reading Markdown other people wrote

The distinguishing feature here is a Quick Look extension: press Space on a .md file in Finder and see the document rather than the syntax. Almost nothing has one, which is why this category is short.

AppPriceRenders on SpaceSize
GlanceFree to read, $9.99 to editYes, bundled15.0 MB
QLMarkdownFree, GPL-3.0Yes25.1 MB
Marked$2.99/mo or $69.99 onceNeeds Marked QL, $9.99 extra83.8 MB
MarkEditFree, MITHighlighted source; rendered with an extension3.2 MB

QLMarkdown is the long-standing free option and renders through a web view, with a deep settings panel if you like configuring things. Marked is a preview-and-export companion for people who write in another editor, and its App Store listing states in capitals that it is not an editor; Finder previews mean buying Marked QL separately. MarkEdit's own extension shows syntax-highlighted source; its free MarkEdit-preview extension, installed from inside the app, adds a rendered preview.

Longer comparisons: QLMarkdown, Marked, MarkEdit.

Read Markdown free, right in Finder

Download for macOS

Free to read, Pro to edit · v0.3.0 · 15.0 MB · macOS 14+

Writing documents in Markdown

These are editors. The good ones hide the syntax while you type and get out of the way, and what separates them is export, theming, and how much of the machine they take up.

AppPriceWhat it isSize
Typora1$14.99 onceLive preview, CSS themes, wide export. No Quick Look14.4 MB
Lettera2Free in betaFrom the Bear team. Native, live rendering, single file or folderTestFlight beta
MarkEditFree, MITTextEdit for Markdown: syntax stays visible. No PDF export3.2 MB
MarkText3Free, MITElectron, typewriter feel, cross-platform149.2 MB
MiaoYanFree, MITNative Swift, three columns, LaTeX, Mermaid, presentation mode9.8 MB
MacDownFree, open sourceSplit source and preview. Last release January 2020, Rosetta only19.9 MB
cyberWriter$14.99 onceNative SwiftUI, vault with backlinks and a graph, built-in AISee project
LitSquare Ink MDMac App StoreNative, preview window, KaTeX, token counter, Zotero citationsMac App Store
NodesFree to try, in-app purchasesNative AppKit notes on TextKit 2: wikilinks, graph, timelineSee project
editxrFree, MITA Markdown editor in the terminal, written in SwiftSee project

Typora is the paid default at $14.99 once, and its own docs confirm it has no Quick Look plugin. Lettera arrived in June 2026 from the people who make Bear, still in beta with no announced price. MiaoYan is the one most people have not heard of: native Swift, 9.8 MB, with LaTeX, Mermaid, and a presentation mode. The original MacDown is the one to move off: Homebrew disabled its cask on 1 September 2026. The maintained MacDown 3000 fork has a cask of its own, macdown-3000.

Longer comparisons: Typora, MarkText, MacDown, MarkEdit.

Keeping a library of linked notes

These build an index over a folder so that backlinks, search, and a graph have something to work on. That index is the product, which is why these apps are built around a folder rather than a single file. Obsidian 1.14 added a command for opening a file from outside the vault.

AppPriceWhat it isSize
Obsidian4Free for personal useVaults, backlinks, graph, large plugin ecosystem222.9 MB
JoplinFree, open sourceNotebooks with end-to-end encrypted sync198.8 MB
ZettlrFree, GPL-3.0Academic writing: citations, Zotero, Pandoc export184.6 MB
FSNotesFree, MITNative macOS notes over a plain folder of files16.1 MB
TangentFree, Apache-2.0Linked notes with visual navigation between themSee project
Scratch5Free, MIT per its READMEMinimalist offline-first notesSee project
NotionFree tier, paid plansHosted workspace. Imports and exports Markdown, does not store itWeb and app

FSNotes is the outlier worth knowing about: it is native, 16.1 MB, and works over an ordinary folder of Markdown files, so it gives you most of the vault idea without Electron. Notion sits at the far end, where your text lives in someone else's database and Markdown is only an import and export format.

If the vault model is what is bothering you, see the Obsidian comparison or opening a Markdown file without a vault.

Every size on one page

Sizes get quoted wrongly more than anything else in this niche, usually because a number gets copied from a listicle that copied it from another one. These were measured the same day from the actual download.

Download sizes, smallest first.6

AppSizeWhy
MarkEdit3.2 MBNative, source editor only
MiaoYan9.8 MBNative Swift, web view preview
Typora14.4 MBHTML and CSS rendering
Glance15.0 MBNative rendering, no browser engine
FSNotes16.1 MBNative, web view preview
MacDown19.9 MBNative, Intel build
QLMarkdown25.1 MBWeb view for rendering
Marked83.8 MBWeb view for rendering
MarkText149.2 MBElectron
Zettlr184.6 MBElectron
Joplin198.8 MBElectron
Obsidian222.9 MBElectron

Picking one

If you mostly read Markdown that arrives from elsewhere, take something with a Quick Look extension and stop there. If you write long documents and hand them to people in other formats, buy Typora or watch Lettera. If you want open source and nothing else matters, MarkEdit is 3.2 MB and very well kept. If you are building a second brain, Obsidian, and none of the reading tools will substitute for it.

Glance is in the first group. It previews in Finder on Space, opens a single loose file with no vault, draws LaTeX and Mermaid natively, searches with ⌘F, prints, exports PDF, and lets you fix a wrong line by clicking it and typing. ⌘\ shows the raw Markdown beside the page when you want it. Reading is free; editing is $9.99 once after 14 days.

What it does not do: backlinks, graphs, plugins, sync, themes, or export to anything but PDF. It needs macOS 14 on an Apple Silicon Mac. If those are dealbreakers, one of the apps above is the better answer, and this page is here partly to say so.

FAQ

It depends on which of three jobs you have. To read Markdown other people wrote, you want a viewer with a Quick Look extension. To write long documents, you want an editor that hides the syntax and exports well. To keep years of linked notes, you want a vault app. Buying the wrong category is the usual mistake, and it is why a note app feels absurd for reading one README.

A handful. Glance and QLMarkdown ship Quick Look extensions that render the document, and Obsidian added one in version 1.14 in October 2026. MarkEdit's own extension shows highlighted source; its free MarkEdit-preview extension, installed from inside the app, adds a rendered preview. Marked needs Marked QL, a separate $9.99 app. Typora, MarkText and the original MacDown ship none, though the MacDown 3000 fork has one.

Of the ones measured here, MarkEdit at 3.2 MB, then Glance and MiaoYan, both 15.0 MB. The Electron apps run an order of magnitude larger: MarkText 149.2 MB, Joplin 198.8 MB, Zettlr 184.6 MB, Obsidian 222.9 MB. All figures measured 13 October 2026.

MarkEdit, QLMarkdown, MacDown, MarkText, MiaoYan, FSNotes, Zettlr, Joplin, and Tangent are all free and open source; MiaoYan and FSNotes also sell paid Mac App Store editions. Obsidian is free for personal use but not open source. Typora and cyberWriter are $14.99 once, Ink MD is a Mac App Store purchase, and Marked is a subscription with a one-time unlock. Glance is free to read and $9.99 once to edit.

In the first category, reading. It previews in Finder on Space, opens one loose file without a vault, draws math and diagrams natively, prints and exports PDF, and lets you fix a wrong line by clicking it. It has no backlinks, no graph, no plugins, and no sync, so it does not replace a note app.

Ready to glance?

Download for macOS

Free to read, Pro to edit · v0.3.0 · 15.0 MB · macOS 14+

Notes

  1. Typora's own macOS documentation says it does not provide a Quick Look plugin and suggests QLMarkdown or Glance instead. Its Glance link points at an unrelated project archived since November 2020. ↩
  2. Lettera is in public beta from Shiny Frog, the team behind Bear, announced June 2026. Its site says it is free to try during the beta and that pricing will be shared when the full version is ready. Beta signup was closed when this page was written, so treat every detail here as provisional. ↩
  3. MarkText 0.19.1 shipped 6 June 2026, a 0.20.0 release candidate followed on 5 July 2026, and commits continued through late July. Search results describing the project as abandoned are out of date. ↩
  4. Obsidian is free for personal use with no sign-up. Its $50-per-user-per-year commercial license is explicitly not required, though Obsidian encourages organizations to buy one. ↩
  5. Scratch's README says it is MIT licensed, but the repository has no LICENSE file, so GitHub does not detect a license. Read the README before you fork it. ↩
  6. Every size on this page was measured on 13 October 2026 from the download a current Mac receives: a GitHub release asset's byte count, or content-length on the vendor's own download URL. Where a vendor ships separate architectures, the figure is the Apple Silicon build. These are download sizes, not installed footprints, which vary by machine. Apps without a direct download, or whose download was not measured, are marked rather than estimated; a Mac App Store figure is the installed package, not a download, so it isn't comparable. ↩